?

Log in

PerryChiquita [entries|friends|calendar]
PerryChiquita

[ website | JOE PERRY NET ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[15 Feb 2005|04:04pm]
[ mood | loved ]

I had one of the best Valentine's Day ever. Today was sooo special! I went to work as usual & around 1PM I was delivered this gorgeous crystal vase full of a dozen pink & a dozen white roses with a card from Luke saying "My sweetest Vaeltine --- See you tonight". Awww. It was sooo sweet, pink roses are my absolute favorite, I felt so special all day.

Then after work I called Luke & thanked my Valentine for the lovely roses & I was just so excited for our romantic date. He picked me up around 5PM & we headed to Austin to go out to eat, we went to Cafe Caprice, I hadn't been before but it was really romantic, we shared a big plate of smoked vegetable ravoli & a bottle of Chardonnay. After dinner we exchanged our gifts. He loved the cologne set I bought him, in fact he put some on right there at the table. I was thrilled he liked it so much! He got me a big heart shaped box of Godiva chocolate & beautiful princess-cut diamond stud earrings! I wanted to wear the new earring right there, so he put them on for me. I love them so much! After staying there a little bit longer, we decided to finally head back home, we finally got back to town around 10PM. Then we went back to his place & had the most romantic night alone together... <333

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[09 Feb 2005|03:16pm]
[ mood | amused ]

My, oh, my. I have been getting the weirdest emails lately. I recieved this really odd email from the NorthEast Friesian Horse Club, it was like I was on their mailing list? It was sent out to all these personal email addys about 100 or so people, inviting them to this Friesian horse shwoing & they could purchase space to bring their own Friesian out & show them as well. It was SOOO odd. I've never emailed these people in my entire life & to boot, it wasnt even to my webmaster email, it was my PERSONAL email... what is up with that?!

Only five days until Valentine's Day! I'm excited... especially now that I have myself a sweet Valentine. I wonder what he has planned, he told me get a nice dress & be ready for a sweet surprise. WOOT! What can that be... hmm? I already have picked out his Valentines Day gift, a Versace "Versace Man" cologne/body wash set. It smells really sensual, he will adore it I hope. :x

I can't wait to see what I get for my sweet Valentine's Day surprise.

01 & ROCK MY WORLD

[06 Feb 2005|08:47pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

Superbowl Sunday. GO PATRIOTS!!! Bring it on home baybee... :D

Friday, I had my wonderful first date with Luke. It was better than I expected, which is always great. ;) We went out to dinner at Johnny Carino's which is always delicious. I had the tortellini & a delicious peach Bellini. Then we shared dessert, a huge piece of Tiramisu, it was all so wonderful. Then we were going to see a movie but I invited him to watch a dvd at my house instead, of course, he agreed. :P We got to my place and just chilled, chatted, then I got on his T-Mobile sidekick and played around, I so need a sidekick or Blackberry, damn! We evenutally did end up watching a dvd, and I fell alseep about 15 minutes into the movie whgile we cuddled on the couch. It was a lovely night for me.

So, we have been constantly together since Friday. Officially we became a couple today. He came over & we went for a drive down by the lake because the weather was nice around 60 degrees & had a long chat together... he asked what I wanted & I told him, exclusively I want HIM & he said that exactly what he wanted, so we sealed it with a kiss (& another & another & another :P) and Luke & me are official! I am SOO very happy right now. <33

What a great weekend. Now, kick some ass PATRIOTS! :)

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[03 Feb 2005|11:55pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

EEK! I am SO happy. Tonight, Luke asked me out for Friday night. I am so excited. I'm not sure exactly where we are going, but anywhere would be good to me! Ok, not ANYWHERE, I mean, if he pulled into McDonald's I'd be like WTF?! Cheap bastard! lolol The ONLY man who could take me on a first date to some cheap fast food joint & I'd be all smiles, is Joe Perry, and that aint happening... Anyways, so now what to wear?! I'll be spending hours & hours trying to find an outfit, I do that when I am getting dressed to go get the mail. I'm the type that likes to leave the house dressed up, even if it's getting the mail, I have to be cute! So... this has to be really special. I feel like I need a new outfit! Maybe after work tomorrow I'll go look for something. Thats the big bonus of working in the mall, I leave work & can just shop, no driving.

Ok. I'm stressing. Me & Luke have been inseperable since me & Nick broke up... on the phone all the time, grabbing night time Vanilla Latte's at Starbucks together, texting each other throughout the day, etc. So, now that he finally asked me out it really puts it into perspective that this is it... a REAL date. I'm so happy right now! I need new clothes! Shopping after work tomorrow is a neccesity. I must have a new cute outfit to show off to Luke for the date. And if you know me, something pink & haute! ;)

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[02 Feb 2005|12:04am]
[ mood | crappy ]

My head hurts. I didn't sleep well last night, argh. I'm paying for it now though, because I can hardly keep my eyes open and its only a little past midnight. I should go to bed soon...

I got a brand new cellphone & switched companies today. There was a better deal at T-Mobile so I decided to switch to them. YAY! I love my new phone... it's sooo haute. Now, I really want a Blackberry. A friend of mine at work just bought herself one & we played with it today, oooh, I am SO jealous. I want a Blackberry too. :( It does EVERYTHING you can think of. Not to mention they are wicked haute! Before I even think about it I need to get a new computer, this one is lame. I'm thinking of buying a brand new shiny black Dell with some of my tax return.

I think it's my bedtime... my eyes & head are killing me!

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[30 Jan 2005|12:10am]
[ mood | drained ]

I had such a great day today. Leah & me decided after work to go shopping @ Macy's, so I went home, I showered then we met at Macy's to do a little shopping. Really, I just intended to look around but I ended up buying this special Valentine's Day set of J'adore Dior' perfume/body lotion set because it was only $58! And I got two free heart shaped votive candle holders for free! After shopping in Macy's for about three hours we both went home for the day, my feet were KILLING me, but all in the name of shopping.

Paige & Kendra were in town, so we decided to have a girl's night out again this weekend, you can never have too many of these. So, we all got glammed up & gorgeous & head out to Shot Daddy's see to a live band & have a great time. The band that played tonight SUCKED royally, but the bassist & drummer were smokin' haute. Although Paige & Kendra are taken by two great guys so they didn't hit on the guys that much (surprising for the big flirts! lolol) & I didn't even feel like hitting on the guys because I have my eye on someone right now. :) Anyways, we had such a ball tonight. Even if Kendra got a bit too drunk & fell off her chair in a fit of laugher while we made fun of peoples poor clothes choices. Thanks to my girls for taking me out & making me forgot all the bullshit in the past week. AEROSISTAHS ARE THE BEST. <3333

I am completely tired & worn out. I'm sooo glad I don't work Sundays or I'd be calling in. Times to hit the sheets.. Zzzzz.

04 & ROCK MY WORLD

[26 Jan 2005|08:38pm]
[ mood | content ]

It's been three days since I broke up with Nick. Three days since we have talked. In fact, I plan on never speaking to him again. When I threw him out, it was for good. I've felt pretty good about my decision on the whole thing. The past three days I've been spending a lot of time with Luke... things are looking up.

I want to cut my hair. It's almost down to my waist, just a few inches away from being waist length. It's SUCH a hassle. It's super thick so it takes me forever to wash it, and since it's so thick it takes half a bottle of shampoo & conditioner in one use. I was curling my hair the other day & just rolling a small section of it took me so long my arms were hurting... and when I go to sleep & roll over I am always pulling my hair. And coloring it? Thats a whole different story. I can't really go get it done, because of the length & thickness they want to charge me around $150 just to color it. And when I dye it, it takes three full applications. Such a hassle. I want to cut it. I just don't know how I want it cut. Not too short... :/ I also need to get it colored again. Arghhh.

04 & ROCK MY WORLD

[23 Jan 2005|06:59pm]
[ mood | angry ]

I broke up with Nick today. Why do some men have to be jealous jerks?!

Nick came to town today to see me for a bit & he saw a guy's number on my cell phone. He wouldnt really even let me EXPLAIN it to him. This guy, Luke, works at the mall near the VS store I work at, he works at A&F and we got to being friends & he has asked me out a few times but I have always said no because I had Nick. But Nick just assumes that I am screwing Luke behind his back. So we got into a big fight over it. Yelling & screaming at each other until I finally told him to get the fuck out of my house and never come back. It's OVER! To hell with that jealous asshole.

I'm going to call Luke right now. Now I wish I had went out on a date with Luke. Maybe he'll be able to put a smile in place of this frown. :(

UGH. JEALOUS MEN!

04 & ROCK MY WORLD

[23 Jan 2005|12:08am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Well. My computer officially went psycho today. I have NO clue why. But for some reason it deleted important files it needs to function properly, so we switched to this other computer, that is really annoying... it's slower and the colors are all off. I'm such the perfectionist I tweaked colors on the monitor until I got it looking fairly good, but still the colors are off. Grrr. I just gave in and switched the color of my LJ because it was driving me nuts. Rawr.

Tonight, some of my AeroGirls came over to chill with me. We're having a Sex & The City marathon, watching the dvds and having a girls night together. WOOT. Nothing like quality time with my AeroGirls to cheer me up. <33 Watching this REALLY makes me wanna head to NYC right this instant! Argh. Small towns suck. I need to be in the big city where couture is more than just a fancy word, its a way of LIFE!

I'm am stoked for February & March to get here. I'm going to see Alan Jackson on February 5th & Motley Crue on March 17th! WOOT! Not to mention my baby moves here on February 4th. I am soo stoked!! :)

01 & ROCK MY WORLD

[21 Jan 2005|07:53am]
[ mood | annoyed ]

Well, pfft. Nick isn't coming to town for the weekend. He is packing for the move to town, so he is staying home and trying to pack as much as he can this weekend. Argh. I was really looking forward to seeing him this weekend. I didn't make any plans with anyone else because I thought we were going to be doing something. Grrr. He could pack next weekend. Or during the week. Now, he waits until the time we are supposed to spend together to pack. Whatever. I wish I'd have known this sooner. Now, I am spending my Friday night at home. Booo. How boring. :(

Grr. This girl at the Steven Tyler Net forum is pissing me off. She is power posting just so she can have a whole bunch of post numbers. It's annoying because she responds to EVERY single topic, even when there is nothing more to say. How many times can you say the photo of the week is haute? Whatever. Argh. I'm so annoyed right now.

04 & ROCK MY WORLD

[19 Jan 2005|08:29pm]
[ mood | silly ]

Went shopping today at Hot Topic looking for the perfect charm for the Steven Tyler Birthday Project. I haven't really decided exactly what I want it to be yet. I did a few things that are maybe's... nothing definite yet. I don't want mine to be like everyone else & I'm picky... this could take awhile.

I did, however, buy a few things for myself.

+ Pink Care Bear pajama set
+ Set of 6 Care Bear patches
+ Tinkerbell silver keychain
+ Tinkerbell pajama set
+ Hello Kitty pink & black tee
+ Hello Kitty red & black tee
+ Hello Kitty valentine cards

I hope tylergasm gets hired at Hot Topic so maybe she can get a discount there & hook me up. LOL! I never can leave Hot Topic without buying a bunch of stuff. ;)

Step 1: Turn on your iPod.
Step 2: Put it on shuffle/random.
Step 3: Pick a line from the first 10 songs that play.
Step 4: Post and let everyone guess what song the lines come from.
Step 5: Cross out the songs when someone guesses correctly.

01. Tease till the boys put out your fire.
02. No more will my green sea go turn a deeper blue.
03. There's things down here even the devil himself wouldn't do.
04. I wanna hypnotize you baby.
05. There's a lot of space between heaven & hell.
06. Her style is new but the face is the same.
07. Ya ya baby, la dolce vita is a magic dance.
08. We came together, fell apart & broke each other's hearts.
09. You're a dirty little liar with a message of obsession to come.
10. The loves you lost were all in vain.

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[19 Jan 2005|01:03am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Well. We finally have high speed all set up here. WOOT. I can't believe I had dial up for sooo damn long. What a pain in the @ss it was. NO MORE! I can actually download videos & mp3s without it taking a freaking hour. No more getting randomly booted for no reason. What a luxury. <333

I need to decide on my major already. Argh. I hate being indecisive about this. I'm 70% sure of what I want, but there is still that voice in the dark recesses of my subconcious putting thoughts into my head about other majors. Luckily I have ample time to decide... :/

16 days until Nick moves to town! I can't wait. I am so thrilled about this. He is truely wonderful to sacrifice moving to town, even when he has to drive back & forth to Austin Monday through Friday, which is about 1 1/2 hours each way. What a man... I love him.

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[17 Jan 2005|10:51pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

Today has just been blah. I had the day off, but I didnt do much of anything. I had the good intention to go shopping, but it was so cold I didn't feel like leaving the warm house. Which now I regret because it's back to work tomorrow for me. :x

ABC'sCollapse )

Ugh... I am bored. I think I'll go watch the Aerosmith YGM dvd for a pick me upper before I go to bed. :/

02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[17 Jan 2005|02:22am]
[ mood | horny ]

Joe was on Animal Planet tonight... OMP, he looked so freakin HAUTE!! Drooool. Joe, his wife, and youngest son Roman all were interviewed briefly. Such a beautiful family!


(Click on the photo to view the gallery)


He was smiling so huge almost the entire time. Whenever he is around his family he is all smiles. Gotta love it! <333
02 & ROCK MY WORLD

[16 Jan 2005|05:27pm]
[ mood | amused ]

GOLDEN GLOBE NIGHT!! I am soo excited, I have been waiting for this. WOOT!! I'm watching E!'s red carpet special. I love watching this more than the actual show, because you get to see what all the stars are wearing. It's all about who & what your wearing... right?!

I revamped joeperry & vow to keep it updated with info, news, ect. So everyone go join if you love Joe Perry... if you don't, then why the hell are you reading my LJ? :P

joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry joeperry

Show some love! <333

ROCK MY WORLD

[15 Jan 2005|09:26pm]
[ mood | happy ]

WTF was up with LJ's meltdown yesterday?! EEK. I am glad it's back. I was scared at the thought of no LJ and having to convert to GJ. I despise GJ, its boring, not as many people, or as many cool communities as LJ, not to mention, I cannot stand their website layout, the ads are gross. Ick!

So, I've decided to pay more attention to joeperry. I've basically abandoned it because I'm busy with other stuff when I get online. My website, my forum, the fan club, other message boards, AIM. Well, ok, I'm not busy all the time, but add lazy to the mix, and there you have it. But, I'm going to revamp it tonight & start updating it with news, ect.

Yes, name change. Add it, bitches! <33

03 & ROCK MY WORLD

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]